Junior League of Albany
Sustainer Bowl Winners 1952-Present

Each year, one Junior League of Albany active member is recognized by the JLA Sustaining members for outstanding volunteer service to the Capital Region community.

Congratulations to active member Karen Clark who received the last Sustainer Bowl award for all of her contributions to the League and Albany community throughout her seven years with the Junior League of Albany.

1952    Evelyn Luethi Reed

1953    Katherin Griffin Herrick

1954    Jane Eldred Ordway

1955    Elizabeth Bonpane Crummey

1956    Carol Chapman Prescott

1957    Constance Brainbridge Mack

1958    Georgina Harris Williams

1959    Nancy E. Mack

1960    Janet Walker

1961    Sally Wickstrom Poole

1962    Marion Lathrop Tynan

1963    Ann Loucks

1964    Alicia Hand Gardiner

1965    Mary Anne Dresser Stringham

1966    Caroline Krauss Friesner

1967    Melissa Lord McCandless

1968    Helen Merriam Hawn

1969    Joan E. Minnock

1970    Nancy Pitts McMahon

1971    Joan Bell Marden

1972    Nancy Codling Fraser

1973    Mary Tracy

1974    Phoebe Powell Bender

1975    Joanne Weiss Lenden

1976    Linda Pulsifer Ellis

1977    Helen Sudderley Harris

1978    Jeannette Brown Hall

1979    Susan Tyler Lang

1980    Sally Munyan Ten Eyck

1981    Barbara Ramsay Bruce Welt

1982    Barbara Kegler Hoehn

1983    Karen O’Neil Curren

1984    Lynn J. Pauquette

1985    Margaret L. Roos

1986    Roxanne MrDonald Carr

1987    Gail Thomas Reynolds

1988    Mary Gay Wood

1989    Nancy Walton Johnson

1990    Margery Wilkens Cooper

1991    Susan Fillip

1992    E. Kristen Frederick

1993    Ellen Courtney

1994    Eveline Ward Sells

1995    Cara Janowsky

1996    Kimberly Young Wilkins

1997    Jean A. Brooks

1998    Jaqueline O’Brien Pappalardi

1999    Lorraine Danton

2000   Ann B. MacAffer

2001    Alyce M. Ashe

2002    Maryann Riviello Brenna

2003    Lynette Stark

2004    Jean MacAffer

2005    Angela Randles

2006    Sarah Halliday & Rachel Hajos

2007    Sarah Slingerland

2008    Debra Bausback

2009    Lisa Scoons

2010    Teresa Granger

2011    Kim Aperance

2012    Barbara Beauchamp

2013    Carly T. Connors

2014    Lea Ermides Stevens

2015    Carolyn Crary Daggett

2016    Caitlin Cooper Montalvo

2017    Karen Clark

2018    Not awarded